Skip To Main Content

Achievements and Honors

Golden Bears Honor Convocation 2022

On Thursday, May 19th, Catholic High School hosted its annual Golden Honors Convocation to recognize many of the students who have honored Catholic High School by their outstanding performance during the past four or five years-- performances characterized by diligence in the classroom, perseverance on the field of play, fellowship among classmates charity through serving those in need and integrity and kindness in all that they do. We gave special recognition to those students who have contributed so much toward making this year a memorable one. 

Honors Convocation by the numbers: 

  • 20 Students received the Principal's Award
  • 28 STREAM Certificates were awarded
  • 97 Academic Program Scholars were honored
  • 72 students earned Seals of Biliteracy
  • 61 Honors Scholars were named 
  • 5 National Merit Scholars were recognized
  • Lex Landreneau was recognized for being a U.S. Presidential Scholar 
  • 14 Men of the Year were named 

Valedictorian and Salutatorian

Alexander Landreneau (left) earned the title of Valedictorian for the Class of 2022. Alexander Lauve is the Salutatorian. 

Outstanding Graduate - Shaan Jindal

Student Athlete - Buster Couhig

Service Award - Ben Eagleton

American Legion Award- Max Guillot

2022 Men of the Year

Catholic High School would like to congratulate the 2022 CHS Men of the Year: 

Tre' Benson
Joseph Duncan
Ben Eagleton
Max Guillot
Seth Harden
Benjamin Herman
Hap Heroman
Shaan Jindal
Britton LeBlanc
Ben Limbocker
Easton Lonibos
Christopher Mengis
Robert Ritchie
Reagan Robinson

The  following students received an Academic Golden Bear or for their involvement in an extracurricular club: 

Art -Brennan Comeaux
Band- Alexander Lauve
Chorus- Joseph Duncan
Engineering & Tech -Brady Burns
English- Alexander Landreneau
French- James Van Hook
Health & PE- Loudon McGuire
Latin- Anthony Chiasson
Math- William Boneno
Religion- Anthony Chiasson
Science- William Boneno
Social Studies- Alexander Landreneau
Spanish - Brady Keller

Academic Golden Bear Recipients

Extracurricular Golden Bear Recipients

The  following students received a Golden Bear for their involvement in an extracurricular club: 

Art Club- Ryan Stanford
Bearly Published - Chance Simpson
Bruin- Cole Cranford
BBN- Benjamin Herman
Drama- Graham Trainor
FCA- Max Guillot
French Club- Joseph Kronenberger
JCL- Gino Canizaro
MAO- Lucas Gawarecki
NHS- Brady Keller
Photography- Parker Nyboer
Spanish Club- Jack Appleton
Student Ambassadors- Christopher Mengis
Student Council - Benjamin Limbocker
Ultimate- Michael Gonzalez
Youth & Government- Shaan Jindal

Principal's List

Benjamin Herman, Joseph Duncan, Max Guillot, Benjamin Limbocker, Shaan Jindal, Britton LeBlanc, Brennan Comeaux, Alexander Lauve, Alexander Landreneau, Anthony Chiasson, William Boneno, Lucas Gawarecki, John Appleton, Joseph Blanchard, Jacob Colby, John Dillman, Patrick Funes, Benjamin Papizan, Cody Rikhoff, James Bourgoyne